Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

160 And 8192 Baud Aldl
User avatar
Posts: 6632
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby vlad01 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:09 pm

I tested which a bad battery so I might test again which the new one, grounds are good. I tested a separate additional ground which made no difference.

its possible that there is a voltage drop across the WB output wire are it is pretty long, few m long altogether.

I'll shove a multimeter on it tonight and see what readings I get.
If its out like this, can I correct it by changing the 5V value in TP? I tried this and it works, but not sure if this is the right thing to do.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

User avatar
Posts: 4312
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:23 am

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby The1 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:57 pm

this is a similar issue i had with a pressure sensor, it's not a 0-5v sensor, it's a 0.5v to 4.5v sensor, so i had to change the equation i used in the graph program and use 20-230 instead of 0-255, im not sure how you would correct this with $12P though.

User avatar
Posts: 6632
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby vlad01 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:10 pm

Well I found if I changed the 5V value to 21.xxAFR, it would sit on 20AFR reading in open air.

But that said, I don't know if the scaling is right and just the output maxes out less than 5V or if the scaling is compressed within the 0-4.xx V range, or is there is a drop from WB by the time it get to the ECU?
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

User avatar
Posts: 10008
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby Holden202T » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:03 pm

I agree with Jayme, see what the output is with a multimeter when its reading 19.8 etc, if its 5v or not then go from there, if its say 4.96V you should be able to change the analog output to tell it at 19.8 its 4.96V etc ... well at least I know you can with an innovate wideband.

Posts: 3202
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:35 pm

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby Dylan » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:51 pm

The spartan kit has no adjustment or electronic connection. Its a sensor and cable. In the cable is some sort of electronics in a heat shrink.
I set mine up as per the manual 0v 10afr 5v 20afr but would love to compare it against a calibrated one.

User avatar
Posts: 6632
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby vlad01 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:45 pm

I suppose you could compare to the NB when in closed loop. Log both and compare, if its the same, I would leave it.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

User avatar
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby Jayme » Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:53 pm

a lot of widebands command specific values out the analog output wire on bootup to allow you to calibrate whatever you are reading it with... got any docs on it? perhaps this one does too. my old NAW_7s used to command 13.3 for 2 seconds, then 16.6 for 2 seconds, then the actual value.

User avatar
Posts: 6632
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby vlad01 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 8:47 am

this is the only one they have on their site.

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0189/1 ... l.pdf?1955
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 3202
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:35 pm

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby Dylan » Sat Jun 07, 2014 8:59 am

vlad01 wrote:I suppose you could compare to the NB when in closed loop. Log both and compare, if its the same, I would leave it.


This was my idea as well but yet to try. How do you find the simulated narrow band output?
It's inactive half the time on my current set up.

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: Setting up Wideband Datalogging Input Video

Postby VL400 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 9:33 am

If you have a wideband with a fixed 0-5V output and no test modes you can check it against a real narrowband sensor. They are extremely accurate switching around stoich so its a good sanity check even once you have things setup. You obviously need more than one bung installed on the same bank.

This is a LM1 compared to a narrow band.. viewtopic.php?f=28&t=1246&p=13856&hilit=innovate+narrowband#p13863

PreviousNext

Return to ALDL, OBDII Logging and Scanning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest