SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

160 And 8192 Baud Aldl
User avatar
Posts: 9984
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Holden202T » Tue May 19, 2015 10:53 pm

have you changed the tune at all ? a lot of that stuff is the usual to late PE/AE that have by default.....

also interested to know, I assume WB is actual wideband you installed and the EQ is the commanded from the motor ?

cause if it is and 14.70 * .7585 = 11.14995 ....

also the second o2's in them are widebands, but I think only the later models had them so yours might not.

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Jayme » Tue May 19, 2015 10:55 pm

nah EQ and WB are the same thing in the log, just with conversion applied and are the actual factory wideband. all alloytecs have got 2 widebands from factory.

User avatar
Posts: 9984
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Holden202T » Tue May 19, 2015 10:56 pm

I'd be interested to see what each banks wideband showed in the log then! compared to the EQ commanded

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Jayme » Tue May 19, 2015 10:59 pm

100% stock, I havent uploaded my tune yet. also havent found an SAE item for commanded AFR yet! im not logging it. open this xdl with the 1.02 adx on the first post and you can see the other wideband.
1.02 log1.xdl
(200.44 KiB) Downloaded 264 times

User avatar
Posts: 9984
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Holden202T » Tue May 19, 2015 11:02 pm

yeah im sure I had the commanded in there but I don't recall if it was SAE or not.... been a long time since I had the VZ!

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Jayme » Tue May 19, 2015 11:10 pm

yeah there is an extended GM pid for commanded, but I cannot request that in a single frame! only SAE PID's work in single requests for some strange reason!! adding GM Enhanced pids will have to wait until I have DPID support!

User avatar
Posts: 9984
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Holden202T » Tue May 19, 2015 11:12 pm

ok found what I used to use, it wasn't SAE.

HPT Ute config.jpg
HPT Ute config.jpg (91.27 KiB) Viewed 9716 times

ute log.jpg

can see wb lambda b1 and lambda commanded.

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Jayme » Wed May 20, 2015 12:00 pm

early days but DPID is happening!!

ive got a DPID set up using this command (by manually sending the setup command using a custom app)
Code: Select all
0F 10 07 E0 2C F7 00 0C 00 0D 00 0F 00 05 00 15 = set DPID F7
00 0C 2 bytes RPM
00 0D 1 byte speed
00 0F 1 byte IAT
00 05 1 byte ECT
00 15 2 bytes o2B1s2


then I have a simple ADX set up to send 06 00 07 E0 AA 04 F7 once during connection, and it spams me the frames, I just have a macro defined in tunerpro main log loop to send test tool present (0B 00 07 E0) once every 10 DPID F7 RX commands. its receiving a pretty solid 33hz which will end up about 6 times faster since I can pack 5 or 6 PID's into one DPID frame.

so all I need to do now is to put all the fancy multi frame CAN AVT setup commands into the setup AVT macro in the ADX and then start defining my DPID's!!

Tazzi I can imagine how fast it will spam on an E38 !! I wonder will you start getting errors if tunerpro cant keep up hahahahaha.

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Jayme » Wed May 20, 2015 10:18 pm

well that was unexpected.... I finally mapped out my items into DPID's. I skipped wideband2 as they are 4 bytes each! (and each DPID holds 7 bytes) and I wanted to keep it down to 3x DPID's total for speed sake. turns out that doesnt matter on alloytecs. you get 33hz per DPID.... so one DPID gives 33 hz but im pulling 3x DPID's I get 100 hz :thumbup:

avt dpid alloytec.PNG




see the extra fine detail 100hz (33 complete data sets per second) gives you. razor sharp needle response.
avt dpid monitor screen.PNG

User avatar
Posts: 9984
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: SAE CAN ADX for AVT cables

Postby Holden202T » Thu May 21, 2015 9:13 am

that certainly looks better.

PreviousNext

Return to ALDL, OBDII Logging and Scanning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests