Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

160 And 8192 Baud Aldl
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sun May 08, 2022 9:10 am

Hi

Curious of how to check for errors via aldl, tunerpro and laptop.
How to check, and how to clear please.

Cheers
Pete

User avatar
Posts: 7318
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby vlad01 » Sun May 08, 2022 12:42 pm

On the dash window you can add a lists tab by toggling lists from the top row of icons on the main program window. This will give you a list in the dash window on another tab like those the histogram and graphs are in.

I think there is a drop down above the lists that allows you to select different commands like, clear DTC, toggle fan, TCC etc.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sun May 08, 2022 12:50 pm

Hi Vlad,
Cheers for the reply.

Can I do this disconnected from the car, until I find the menus you mention.
I understand I then need to connect to look at or clear any error codes.

Thanks
Pete

User avatar
Posts: 7318
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby vlad01 » Sun May 08, 2022 1:06 pm

Yes you can, I just checked and the list is there but I don't see the command option anywhere but it might be coz my desktop TP copy has never been connected to a car and that might need connection? or perhaps I never loaded all the plugins etc?
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sun May 08, 2022 3:27 pm

I'm not 100% sure 9n the plug-ins, but from what I've learnt on here prior, people mention plug-ins for specific things.

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sun May 08, 2022 3:28 pm

vlad01 wrote:On the dash window you can add a lists tab by toggling lists from the top row of icons on the main program window. This will give you a list in the dash window on another tab like those the histogram and graphs are in.

I think there is a drop down above the lists that allows you to select different commands like, clear DTC, toggle fan, TCC etc.


This sounds interesting. Instead of an actual scan tool.

User avatar
Posts: 7318
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby vlad01 » Sun May 08, 2022 5:33 pm

Yeah I never used a scan tool, only ever used the paper clip trick and TP.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sun May 08, 2022 6:09 pm

It would be pretty cool if you could do the abs brake bleed also, if we had to.

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Tue May 10, 2022 11:08 am

Hi

I'm just having a look at tunerpro not pluged into the car yet. trying to figure out this error code process.
i am able to bring up the data list views yellow button tab, then under lists, choose error code data only.

Im unsure if this is what im after?
If it is, what to do next, other than plug it into the car.

cheers

Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:32 pm
Location: Christchurch, NZ

Re: Holden VR or VS error code checking procedure via aldl

Postby Pete30nz » Sat May 28, 2022 12:32 pm

Hi

been plugged into the car recently and with choosing the Error Code Data Only screen, i did see 2 errors i had created by working on the car.
Can i clear the codes via Tunerpro RT it self? Or do i have to pull the engine fuse, or disconnect the earth lead, which ever i choose at the time.

Cheers

Next

Return to ALDL, OBDII Logging and Scanning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests