Spartan2 wide band

Hardware and Software. If you have something to sell, post it here.
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby Dazza92VP » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:09 pm

I'm definitely happy with the spartan2 hasn't missed a beat I did have an slc oem but one day I fired it up and it was going spastic tried calibrating it but just wouldn't read a good AFR so forked out for the spartan2

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5308
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby antus » Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:09 am

Yeah these guys have had quite a few models. They had kits way back in the old days (I bought one, and built it myself, software was a bit clumsy back then) and then they tried to crack the OEM market with their OEM model. Now many revisions later they seem to have a very good idea what they're doing and solid product with the spartans, as well as having found their place in the market with a product like this for people like us :thumbup:
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Vic

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby Biggvl » Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:43 pm

New shipment arrived today, so back in stock and ready to go
According to chemistry, alcohol is a solution...

User avatar
Posts: 4606
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby delcowizzid » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:21 pm

my spartan is great i got this gauge from aussie to go with it https://www.justraceparts.com.au/60mm-d ... e-red-blue its blue and red depending on what wire you power up .the price though is only the price for people who bought a wideband off them he said .
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:49 pm

Sorry to be lame as I'm trying to help another novice on here but my wideband has a digital output interface, I assume with these it will output to XDL(log) so long as the ADX is setup correctly?

I know this is OFF TOPIC for just this device but I believe there was a package that was going to be setup to be able to do it all for certain PCM configurations?

User avatar
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:35 pm

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby barana » Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:02 am

Bigvl, do you still have these in stock (they come with a 4.9?) And are they still 198?
"Its alright for god, he doesnt drive a kingswood.Even the nuns only have toranas"-Ted Bullpit
Me:yeah,corse,God's a Holden man
Mate:whaaa?
Me:Psalm 83:15 so pursue them with your Tempest and terrify them with your Storm
A Holden & a pontiac

Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:14 pm

Howdy, turns out my Innovate LM2 is playing up & they want me to send it back to USA to get checked so I was hoping I could pick 1 of these up to use while my innovate is out of action?

User avatar
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Vic

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby Biggvl » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:10 pm

Stock just arrived
According to chemistry, alcohol is a solution...

Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: Spartan2 wide band

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:33 pm

I was lucky enough to get 1 of these a little bit ago & although it doesn't have the hand held interface I'm used to with my innovate, I'd much prefer this over my innovate any day of the week now simple but affective/PERFECT!

If anyone needs calls to set adx I will put them on here to make it in 1 place!

Previous

Return to For Sale

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests