FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Hardware and Software. If you have something to sell, post it here.
User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby Jayme » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:24 am

I am taking some workload off Antus for these. I have some stock on the way, which should be ready in the coming weeks. in the meantime, if you contact me about your orders, I can get the ball rolling.

Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 7:56 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby BARBS » Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:56 pm

PM sent Jayme.

Cheers

User avatar
Posts: 2034
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Vic

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby Biggvl » Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:02 pm

PM sent
According to chemistry, alcohol is a solution...

Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 7:48 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby 4x4sandman » Sun Aug 30, 2015 11:12 pm

Email sent! pm didnt work :/

Posts: 670
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby MAGP » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:01 am

Can the NVRAM be removed easily from these?
Can a normal eprom be fitted?
Can they be purchased without the NVRAM?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5712
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby antus » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:51 am

Yes on all accounts. But beware the market is flooded with cheap clone chips that do not work properly or at all. You would not be the first to find they stop working or loose their contents when you need them. Its false economy, our margins are thin (super thin now the $au has lost value in the last year and we absorbed the difference.) but we do supply genuine. I actually wonder if we need to put our prices up now, it doesnt even really cover our time and takes a fair bit of it to maintain quality while producing these in small batches (which is neccessary as this is a pretty specific low demand thing).

It may sound harsh but i think it needs to be said. If you supply your own nvram ic, any problems encountered from that point on are your own.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 670
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby MAGP » Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:23 am

Doesn't sound harsh, sounds realistic.
I wasn't thinking about supplying my own NVRAM. What I was thinking is doing the tuning on my ECM/PCM sets which will have the full kit and then fitting the conversion without an NVRAM but with a quality eprom to the customer vehicle. My thinking is if the customer doesn't need an NVRAM I could fit an SST 27SF512 from The1 instead after the tune has been burned to it. The NVRAM is between $40-60 each depending on volume bought while the SST is $5 (that may have gone up since he posted that price).

Posts: 3171
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:35 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby Dylan » Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:35 am

That's the go. I use my ECU to tune there car then burn to an eprom when finished and fit it to there own ECU. If they already have a VR VS memcal I'll use that but if they have a smaller VN VP memcal I'll fit a 512kb EEPROM with a socket.

Posts: 670
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby MAGP » Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:36 am

Dylan that is exactly what I was thinking of doing.

User avatar
Posts: 9760
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: FS: ECM NVRAM Conversion (VN to VS but not VS Ecotec)

Postby Holden202T » Fri Jun 24, 2016 2:47 pm

just note that you cant put a 27sf512 onto the nvram board!

PreviousNext

Return to For Sale

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest