PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Programs / Tools / Scripts
User avatar
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby Tazzi » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:38 pm

Ran it in one of my fresh win7 VM's, and it tells me that Im missing the .net framework and automatically downloads.
Could always be an option.. uninstall the 3.5 frameworks and let windows redownload automatically?

I cant get windows defender to cause that specific problem.. but would be the only other thing that could be causing a muck?

My AVG its a major pain, it prevents apps opening and makes them throw a 0xc000005 (something like that) which is a missing framework fault. Also actually blocks USB's and other devices connected to the computer (Makes the MDI freak out!).

Site Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 4676
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby antus » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:55 pm

Yeah it sounds to me like AV or something like that on the system. .net is backwards compatible - this is win 10, with .net 4.5 and its fine. Ive never have or would install 3.5 specifically on this machine, its just not required if you have newer. I run defender on win 10, and used to run MSE (same thing) on win 7 - its good at doing what its meant to and otherwise staying out of the way.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:22 am

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby rolls » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:01 pm

Download 4.6.2 installer, it should install previous versions.

Can you paste up the error from Windows event viewer? It might help show what the issue is.

Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:07 am
Location: Poland

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby dzidaV8 » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

I have already attached Windows event log to post on page 13.
I had .Net 4.6.1, now updated to 4.6.2 and still same issue.
I have tried on a fresh PC without .net and it didn't crash, just asked to install .net, so it's something else.
I have MSE antivirus and nothing else.

User avatar
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby Tazzi » Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:32 pm

Disable all antivirus and try again.

There must be a common denominator on all computers your using?

User avatar
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby Tazzi » Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:34 pm

Ohhhhhhh actually I know a crash which causes a massive Headache.

Antus, does your app make use of 'My.Settings.save'?

If the xml from that gets corrupted or access prevented from the temp folder, this can cause the application to completely crash even with try catch statements.

Had that problem arise before.

User avatar
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:22 am

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby rolls » Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:43 pm

Unhandled Exception handler is good for catching those issues before the main thread has started.

Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:07 am
Location: Poland

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby dzidaV8 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:39 am

Well, I tested the program on another 2 Windows 7 PCs - same result. I also tried on a very old 32bit laptop with windows XP, with fresh system and no AV. Also not working.

Site Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 4676
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby antus » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:02 am

What version of .net?
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 5:28 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: PCMHacking.net LS1 Flash Tool - comment thread

Postby Chuff » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:52 am

Hey dzidav8,

Could you please tell me, when you build your Windows PCs, what locality is it being configured for?

I've just noticed that your profile says you're in Poland. Could it be possible that this problem is being caused by Windows OS behaving in a Polish way?

If you haven't done so already, install Windows as an Australian would (language, location etc...) and see what happens. I can almost guarantee you all testing, and attempts at duplicating your problem, have been done on Windows PCs running with Australian configurations.

I know it's a long shot, but when all the obvious options have be eliminated, it's time to start looking at some of the not so obvious options.

If you're already setting your PCs up as non-Polish, then forget everything I've said.

Good Luck.

Chuff
˙ʎɐqǝ ɟɟo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ǝsǝuıɥɔ ɐ ƃuıʎnq ɹoɟ ʇɥƃıɹ ǝɯ sǝʌɹǝs

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nutbag355 and 2 guests