32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Posts: 2163
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:39 am

I've tried every configuration to get the 32bit hexadecimal value 00 00 48 43 to show 200, as shown in winols it doesn't have any calculations so it just have to be a matter of getting the correct settings... but I've tried LSB on/off, sign on/off but no dice?

Any ideas or thoughts would be great.

Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby yoda69 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:25 pm

Looks like must be a calculation somewhere. 4843h =18499.
If you divide this by 92.5 you get 199.989, close enough to 200.
C8h = 200.

Posts: 2163
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:50 pm

Only problem is I know everything else in the file is LSB & it doesn't work out with that calc & in winOLS it definitely doesn't have a calc & next 32bit block is 00 00 96 43 & it gets worked out to be 300 in winols?

Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby yoda69 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:14 pm

I put 00004843 and 00009643 into the following website and got 200 and 300 for "Float - Little Endian (DCBA)"
http://www.scadacore.com/field-tools/pr ... converter/
Not exactly sure how it works it out though, will need to do more reading, maybe some of the software/programming gurus can explain?

Posts: 2163
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Jul 16, 2017 2:07 pm

Yeah & then whether tunerpro can be setup for it?

It's for the ford ranger/mazda bt50 siemens controller

Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby yoda69 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:51 pm

Just tick the LSB First and Floating point in the XDF setup.
Refer attached, have created a 8 byte bin file with 00 00 48 43 00 00 96 43, have then created Scalar 1 that shows 200 and Scalar 2 that shows 300. Have also created a table that has the 2 values in it as well.
32 bit.bin
(8 Bytes) Downloaded 3 times

32 bit.xdf
(2.23 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

Posts: 2163
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:51 pm

HOLY CRAP..... SO SORRY!!!!

I had tried everything except ticking floating point as everytime I'd tried it in other tables it said invalid figures, so I didn't try that & thought because it was chosen as floating point as the output type it may not have changed it.

But yeah that did the trick, thanks heaps!

Posts: 1016
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby yoda69 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:08 pm

No problem :thumbup:

Posts: 2163
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: 32Bit value & how to show it correctly in tunerpro

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:34 pm

I appreciate it & will send you the files to look at seeing I paid for them anyway so my property to share.

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests