OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.80

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Site Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 6548
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:02 am

ok good idea, have done that.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: penrith n.s.w

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby vnsswithcam » Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:31 pm

hi guys
just a quick question when i open up say my main spark advance table the rows where the rpm are on the left hand side are upside down??? like 400rpm is at the top and 9600rpm is down the bottom this is only happening in tp rt when i use the same bin and xdf in normal tp its all ok?? is this normal?

ive looked at the picture at the 1st post in this thread and 9600rpm is at the top?
cheers
one point twenty one jiggawatts!!!! great scott!!!

User avatar
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby Jayme » Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:54 pm

Tools > Preferences > General > Reverse Rows

User avatar
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: penrith n.s.w

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby vnsswithcam » Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:57 pm

i was trying to find that box for ages?? ha ha ha im so dumb
cheers
one point twenty one jiggawatts!!!! great scott!!!

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:23 pm

has anybody else had a problem with applying large changes to say a fuel / timing map i found i can only do a six block change otherwise it does not send through or comes up with an error?

User avatar
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby Jayme » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:04 pm

I have that exact problem but only with one of the VR auto RT bins. I havent been back to the car to get some debug logs for ant to fix it tho.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896647.aspx

take a log with that while the problem is occuring, and send it thru, it will help figure out where hte problem lies in the code.

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby VL400 » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:07 pm

Its a known issue and should be resolved in the next release of the plugin. Its due to the different size buffers of different PCM models and code bases.

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:50 pm

sweet no problem it was happening when i was tuning a friends car so i dont have access to it at the moment it was a vr v8 auto so that explains it then. cheers guys

Site Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 6548
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:08 am

Well, I lost the hard disk on my main development machine over the weekend. The plugin code is safe, but i've lost the development environment. Also the latest TP5 (5.00.7004.00) has some plugin API changes so plugin v1.1.2 will not work with it. Hang tight, i'll get set up again as soon as possible as catch up!
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:18 am

i am trying to connect to my vt v6 s/c using the cxwk live tune bin but tp5 will not pick up the nvram as attached hardware any ideas?

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests