OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.80

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6548
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:22 am

what tp5 and plugin version? can you log from the car with the standard tp5 plugin (not oseplugin) and the appropriate adx? Confirmig if what you have should work, partly works, and if not then i'll be able to test the same combination here...
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:32 am

tp 5 build ver 5.00.6356.00 ose ver 1.1.2 i cannot connect via flashtool either i tried to connect using the tp5 data aq and got lots of errors once it connected both with either echo on or off

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:32 am

ps, hi how are you today antus

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:53 am

i got it to connect breifly in the attached hardware box at the bottom it said "vt v6 ose@$#!@ " wth all that garbage after it so i disconnected and have not been able to get it to connect again

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby VL400 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:07 pm

With the flashtool, make sure you have ignore echo set (if connecting by the vehicle bus or one wire ALDL), the device ID is F5 and disable BCM chatter is selected (the BCM ID is F1). That should be enough for it to connect and find the device.

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:46 pm

Hi Ryan! with those settings you gave me the flashtool recognises the ose enabled nvram in the ecu and the ecu itself. any ideas why i cannot get scanning / emulation to work in tp5 it just won pick it up even with the stock memcal in and the default tp5 data aq driver i cannot get the adx to scan/log anything but errors.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6548
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:58 pm

ahh good to hear it works with the flash tool. Have you configured the plugin for echo? that will need to be right to detect properly.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:59 pm

i have tried both echo on and echo off in the plugin

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6548
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:11 pm

i have tested it on the bench with success, but i'll check it again tonight to make sure that combination is working ok and let you know.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:19 pm

cool thanks in the meantime i might try and install the newest ver of tp5 and see if that helps

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests