Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 7206
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby antus » Mon Apr 25, 2022 1:24 pm

yeah, im thinking that too, more likely a virtualisation problem than because its a mac, though the new m1 macs are a pain for x86 emulation, too. im not a mac expert but maybe running windows on it directly would help too. i have used a macbook pro for a lot of tuning stuff but I used bootcamp and ran win 10 on it native for that.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Mon Apr 25, 2022 10:34 pm

antus wrote:yeah, im thinking that too, more likely a virtualisation problem than because its a mac, though the new m1 macs are a pain for x86 emulation, too. im not a mac expert but maybe running windows on it directly would help too. i have used a macbook pro for a lot of tuning stuff but I used bootcamp and ran win 10 on it native for that.


I can’t use boot camp with my iOS version im pretty sure, there was a reason it didn’t work. I have the intel processor. But gets me is why does dps program fine, but the techline does not

Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby julespatch » Sun May 01, 2022 2:05 am

Here you go. Win10 on VM Fusion, MBP Retina with Tactrix as the interface.
Attachments
techline vm macpro.jpeg

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sun May 01, 2022 8:48 am

That’s really great thanks for that!!

Mmm wonder why mine won’t work?

So I just discovered something maybe I need to drop can on different pins as per mongoose pro?

Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby julespatch » Sun May 01, 2022 9:06 am

I used my old MBP with Windows VM's and dual boot until about a year ago and never had any issues. It only got replaced cos it died after 12+ years of proper battering and they are ridiculously priced compared to back then, plus USB-C only etc.
I dont have a Mongoose but Im fairly confident that's not your issue, its a Techline error.

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Tue May 03, 2022 1:06 am

julespatch wrote:I used my old MBP with Windows VM's and dual boot until about a year ago and never had any issues. It only got replaced cos it died after 12+ years of proper battering and they are ridiculously priced compared to back then, plus USB-C only etc.
I dont have a Mongoose but Im fairly confident that's not your issue, its a Techline error.



Mmm yeah ok, wish I knew how to fix it pain dragging my desktop to the vehicle lol!

I have successfully used gds2 with the MacBook though and dps works.

Is there a driver I could swap from dps to techline?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 7206
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby antus » Tue May 03, 2022 8:44 am

From anecdotal evidence ive heard techline sps is a buggy piece of crap and some older installs have come out broken and needed manual fixes to get it going again. I think its possible if not likely that you just got unlucky and installed it on the wrong day and now you have a broken install. I reckon if you uninstall it, or even reinstall your vm environment and try again it might just start working. I still dont think its a mac problem.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby julespatch » Tue May 03, 2022 8:46 am

It's definitely not a Mac problem.
Make a new VM and start again.

User avatar
Posts: 2918
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby Tazzi » Tue May 03, 2022 9:07 am

antus wrote:From anecdotal evidence ive heard techline sps is a buggy piece of crap and some older installs have come out broken and needed manual fixes to get it going again. I think its possible if not likely that you just got unlucky and installed it on the wrong day and now you have a broken install. I reckon if you uninstall it, or even reinstall your vm environment and try again it might just start working. I still dont think its a mac problem.


This right here... ^^^
Your Local Aussie Reverse Engineer
Site:www.envyouscustoms.com
Mob:+61406 140 726
Image

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sat May 14, 2022 11:36 pm

Sorry been busy with a new member of the family:) Anyway I will try a reinstall when I get time.

Previous

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest