Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sat Apr 16, 2022 8:45 pm

I have a sps subscription now, but can’t get it to work on my MacBook Air. Even though I have gds2, dps working fine. I have techline installed with valid subscription but when it reads controller I get e4399 error.

I’m using fusion VMware with windows 7 64 bit. Intel 64 bit processor.
Gm techline installed without issue.

And gm mongoose Pro 2.
any ideas?

My log folder says VIT1 data not found.

Seems like it’s not reading the segments and vin data from the controller I wish to program.
Probably some Java or bridge issues? Because I can read and program via dps on the same
Laptop!

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sat Apr 16, 2022 8:49 pm

Also it does work with my desktop pc, so know it’s not a module or bench top setup issue. And it’s a 2009 model year pcm, bcm, and abs module on the bench.

E4399/E4403 – Severe Error.
This error is caused by a loss of communication between the interface and the module. The error can have a lot of causes, such as loss of battery voltage, vehicle communication issue, bad module, Etc.

*If you are working on a 2007 or older vehicle it may need a Tech2 for programming. Some 2007 and older vehicles exhibit a communication speed that is to slow for most modern tooling and can seem to not have communication even though there are no issues with the vehicle. The “Legacy Tech2” option in SPS operates at a slower speed and will need a Tech2 connected as a pass thru.

User avatar
Posts: 2918
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby Tazzi » Thu Apr 21, 2022 8:30 am

04colyZQ8 wrote:Also it does work with my desktop pc, so know it’s not a module or bench top setup issue. And it’s a 2009 model year pcm, bcm, and abs module on the bench.

E4399/E4403 – Severe Error.
This error is caused by a loss of communication between the interface and the module. The error can have a lot of causes, such as loss of battery voltage, vehicle communication issue, bad module, Etc.

*If you are working on a 2007 or older vehicle it may need a Tech2 for programming. Some 2007 and older vehicles exhibit a communication speed that is to slow for most modern tooling and can seem to not have communication even though there are no issues with the vehicle. The “Legacy Tech2” option in SPS operates at a slower speed and will need a Tech2 connected as a pass thru.


I have never had that issue. Canbus is still canbus. It doesnt matter if its 2020 or 2005, its still the same speed.

In saying that, if the PC is extremely laggy/slow, this could cause problems. If you are running a virtual machine, this might be the problem due to the inherent lag that comes with virtual machines.
Your Local Aussie Reverse Engineer
Site:www.envyouscustoms.com
Mob:+61406 140 726
Image

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 7206
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby antus » Thu Apr 21, 2022 11:33 am

The earliest canbus could be the GM low speed can 33.333 single wire can from GMLAN which many hardware interfaces cant support.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby gmtech825 » Thu Apr 21, 2022 10:36 pm

sps builds and then references the VIT data files for controller information before programming. sounds like sps can't find the files...

Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby julespatch » Thu Apr 21, 2022 11:36 pm

I set up a Win10 VM to run Techline on the weekend and had no problems at all. Those errors look like the shit it was doing when they first started it last year or whatever.
This was the first time I had used it in quite some time, I was surprised it actually worked.

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sun Apr 24, 2022 11:10 pm

julespatch wrote:I set up a Win10 VM to run Techline on the weekend and had no problems at all. Those errors look like the shit it was doing when they first started it last year or whatever.
This was the first time I had used it in quite some time, I was surprised it actually worked.


Do you have a MacBook though? Or a regular pc/laptop? Which interface do you have?

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Sun Apr 24, 2022 11:15 pm

gmtech825 wrote:sps builds and then references the VIT data files for controller information before programming. sounds like sps can't find the files...


Yes but I am not getting a vit file back? I think it’s an interface issue with mongoose pro, in combination of using it with a vm in a Mac? Or it’s to leggy like someone else pointed out?

I wonder if it’s timming out, before it gets a chance to receive the vit data back from the pcm.

Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby julespatch » Mon Apr 25, 2022 11:23 am

04colyZQ8 wrote:
julespatch wrote:I set up a Win10 VM to run Techline on the weekend and had no problems at all. Those errors look like the shit it was doing when they first started it last year or whatever.
This was the first time I had used it in quite some time, I was surprised it actually worked.


Do you have a MacBook though? Or a regular pc/laptop? Which interface do you have?


This is on a win10 machine running a win10 VM.
I can move it to the MBP and give it a go but I seriously don't see any difference happening. I don't have an Air

Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Gm techline sps with MacBook Air help

Postby 04colyZQ8 » Mon Apr 25, 2022 1:09 pm

julespatch wrote:
04colyZQ8 wrote:
julespatch wrote:I set up a Win10 VM to run Techline on the weekend and had no problems at all. Those errors look like the shit it was doing when they first started it last year or whatever.
This was the first time I had used it in quite some time, I was surprised it actually worked.


Do you have a MacBook though? Or a regular pc/laptop? Which interface do you have?


This is on a win10 machine running a win10 VM.
I can move it to the MBP and give it a go but I seriously don't see any difference happening. I don't have an Air


What interface do you have? Mongoose? If it works on the MacBook Pro, it would likely work on the air, unless I just don’t have enough ram or processing power? Do you use parallels, or fusion? I’m wondering if parallels would work better? But it’s not free? I’m using fusion.

Be interesting if you can move it to your MacBook Pro, and have it work, with fusion and mongoose. Then I’d know it’s my processor or ram. I’m using the latest iOS 12 you?

Next

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest