Delco OSE FlashTool V1.51

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: The FlashTool

Postby antus » Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:15 pm

I have split the lanos ecu discussion out of this thread, Its now its under Euro GM Ecus:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=95&start=0
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: The FlashTool V1.06

Postby delcowizzid » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:45 am

sweet just ripped my first bin from a VR auto memcal using OSE 1.06 flashtool on the bench works sweet as looks like my ALDL cables all sorted and working and the ecu is ready for installing the R/T board.was meant to be testing today but my customers gone away for the weekend least im good to go.
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: The FlashTool V1.08

Postby VL400 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:44 pm

Updated the FlashTool program (V1.08) to support a function similar to Antus' bin ID tool. Instructions for use can be found here

Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:21 am
Location: Blue Mountains NSW

Re: The FlashTool V1.10

Postby mag » Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:33 pm

Tried using flashtool v1.10 to write bin to my NVRAM 808 and got "function not supported". Can read bin ok. Am i mistaken, thought flashtool could write bin or is it only cal.

User avatar
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: The FlashTool V1.10

Postby delcowizzid » Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:38 pm

you have to have the right bin on there to start with but i know the bin function wasnt working a while ago its not really needed as the kal part is all that is different you just need the 12s on there and swap 12s bins round with the upload cal or 12p and do the same if it has 12s on you will need to burn 12p on with the burner before swapping cals i think
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:21 am
Location: Blue Mountains NSW

Re: The FlashTool V1.10

Postby mag » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:04 pm

Thanks, as you have summised I was trying to replace 12s with 12p when message appeared. So if i want to change bin but really only the cal data, then write cal will give the desired change. Fun to be hopping back and forth netween posts.

User avatar
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: The FlashTool V1.10

Postby delcowizzid » Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:08 pm

yip burn on the 12p then you can click upload cal and just click on the bin you want to load and it will do it
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: The FlashTool V1.15

Postby VL400 » Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:15 am

Well the flashtool V115 release is here. Its a pretty big update and will appeal to lots of users I think.

Big :thumbup: to antus for getting antusprom active in the flashtool. Its now much easier to use and will work for more devices. Still need to follow the antusprom instructions (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=30) to setup com0com. The ALDL passthrough is not active so only one com0com pair needs to be enabled. From there its as easy as setting the TunerPro port under the preferences screen, hitting 'connect to ECM', wait for the device to be found and press 'start' under emulation. Thats it, antusprom is ready to start working with TP!

The other big change is support for VX/VU/VY flash based PCMs. You can now read the bin and cal from them. Write is not supported yet but hopefully will be soon.

User avatar
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 10:33 pm

Re: The FlashTool V1.15

Postby Dec_head » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:09 pm

Cool works great just wish i could get the datalogging working in tp4.14 with 12p that would make things perfect or is their a way to have scannerpro running as well as tp4rt i couldn't get it going at the same time and i like that dash

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: The FlashTool V1.15

Postby antus » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:19 pm

the dos version of antusprom can handle Tp4 and scanner pro at the same time via two com0com loopbacks, but that functionality isnt in the flashtool version yet due to the first attempt being unstable and needing a re-work. :wtf:
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest