Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Bosch Motronic etc ECUs and PCMs
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:33 am

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby andre » Sun Sep 13, 2015 4:03 am

i festy
i have 2 ecus. 0227400187 chip 2227355600
and another 0261200256 chip 1267356644

and i have a question for alfa romeo 75 t.s 2.0, this is my ecu 0261200108 with chip 1267355452, you have 2 xdf files 160 and 191, in both i cant read rpm from 5000 to 6000, is offset all maps on your XDF to my chip?
i send the alfa romeo 75 t.s bin file to, iff you have time take a look in fuel maps wot, for exemple.


PLEASE TAKE CARE WITH MY BIN FILES DONT USE IN YOUR CARS.JUST TO SEE OFFLINE TUNING.iff festy say its ok, them i regroup all bin files.
Attachments
108-355_452.bin
this is from my alfa 75 2.0 chip 1267355452
(32 KiB) Downloaded 180 times
alfa 164 orig 1267356644.BIN
(32 KiB) Downloaded 184 times
alfa 164 orig 2227355600.BIN
please can you check this? the values are weird.
(32 KiB) Downloaded 156 times

User avatar
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:59 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby j.k.QV » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:24 am

festy wrote:Nice work :thumbup:

I vaguely recall helping dump a bin off one of these ECUs a few years ago (I found the thread - see http://pcmhacking.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2327) so now that you have the comms side working you should be able to install Tuner Pro RT and my MotronicPlugin, load a M1.7 XDF, set the COM port in the plug-in config, connect to the ECU and start downloading the bin.
(then go read a book or something, it takes about 30 minutes to download the whole bin)


hmmm... can you elaborate on "connect to the ECU" part?
I copied the dll from MotronicPlugin1.0.0.4.zip to <Documents>\TunerPro Files\Plugins
In preferenced -> Data Acq./Emulation I selected Interface type: "Use plugin". Plugin component "Motronic..". Config for plugin - COM7 (same as multiecuscan), baud 9600, Ecu address 0x10, read/write -> checked. In emulation part I also chose "Motronic".
Loaded m1.7 xdf, and clicked "Initialize emulation hardware".. but it says "can't find hardware". I realize that I probably need to do data aquisition, not emulation - but how do I do that?

on another note - I installed the stock injectors back and the engine feels much stronger now, I guess it was overfueling all over the place.

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby pittatore » Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:13 pm

Hi guys,
Im Sasa from Serbia, newbee (couldnt find the introduce yourself topic)
I have a question, does anybody has a xdf file for Alfa 156 2.5 v6 Motronic 2.1, had no luck to find it?
Thanks :)

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5535
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby antus » Sat Sep 17, 2016 10:48 am

The plugin and realtime functionality requires one of festys nvram modules and modified code added to the bin. If you have trouble getting the nvram module or no realtime bin is available just use the xdfs for offline tuning.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby pittatore » Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:50 am

Thanks Antus, I would try with the xdf s for offline tuning, any sugestions where to find them?
I didnt saw any on Tunerpro website. :)

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5535
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby antus » Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:19 pm

The ones festy wrote are at the start of this thread. I think he was pioneering this stuff for his own car. If the one you need is not listed and you have not found them with google they most likely do not exist.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Alfa Romeo Motronic XDFs

Postby pittatore » Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:32 am

I looked thru the hole Topic but nothing for Me 2.1 :(
Tried also with the xdf creator but after open my .bin none of those 3 DME is the right, it just says
Access violation at adress ....... in module xdf creator.exe Read od adress ..... :?

Previous

Return to Bosch ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests