BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Ford information and tools can be found here
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby dynotech » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:30 pm

rolls wrote:
dynotech wrote:
rolls wrote:Yep take a close up photo with your phone and you will see the pin numbers on the plug. Once you have it working depin all the wires you don't need and it will neaten it up a fair bit.

Thanks guys, i am making a loom so dont have the factory plug

But I assume you are both looking at the PCM header plug (which I can see is numbered)

Any tricks to get it to read on the bench? Not having much luck


How are you attaching to the PCM if you don't have a plug? Alligator clips?

All of the pins I've got wires to are required to read/write the device. See the photo vs the pinout, its a mirror image. You need an ignition switch as well feeding power to 38C/361B,361C,1838C as you need to toggle this when flashing.

Image


Thanks, the picture is very helpful

Im using small TYCO pins that fit the PCM end and BOSCH pins for the OBD plug on the HP tuner dongle

I get "detect protocol failed" with HP tuners when trying to read

User avatar
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:22 am

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby rolls » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:20 pm

dynotech wrote:Thanks, the picture is very helpful

Im using small TYCO pins that fit the PCM end and BOSCH pins for the OBD plug on the HP tuner dongle

I get "detect protocol failed" with HP tuners when trying to read


Are you sure you have the pins on the OBD side correct? They are numbered as well.

Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby dynotech » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:37 pm

Yes, checked and double checked.

Its not my hp tuner cable as i have a Holden VF here and a MY16 XR8 and both connect, must be something in my bench loom or a faulty ecu?

User avatar
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:22 am

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby rolls » Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:56 pm

Time to be a sparky and diagnose the problem!

User avatar
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:56 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby 80gus » Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:03 am

is it definitely a ford falcon ecu, i've been sent a focus ecu that looks the same and it comes up with same fault.

User avatar
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:22 am

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby rolls » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:38 pm

Have you ever used this loom before on another PCM?

Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby dynotech » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:29 pm

80gus wrote:is it definitely a ford falcon ecu, i've been sent a focus ecu that looks the same and it comes up with same fault.

It has come with the motor supplied, I have confirmed that it is a Falcon PCM

Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby dynotech » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:30 pm

rolls wrote:Have you ever used this loom before on another PCM?

Im just trying to bench tune it to remove the PATS etc then the auto electrician can wire it up, I do not have a loom, i am simply using wires and pins/sockets that fit the PCM pins

Im going to have another go tomorrow

Posts: 2444
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Bayside, Melbourne, Victoria

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby VX L67 Getrag » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:33 pm

I've had a similar problem before with my HPT cable & found it was due to a electrical component blown inside the HPT case & never found out why but 99% sure it was because I had original bench wiring wrong when I tested once or just too much power from power supply when originally connecting(ign on/off sequence).

Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: BA-BF -FG Falcon ECU Bench testing harness

Postby dynotech » Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:32 pm

VX L67 Getrag wrote:I've had a similar problem before with my HPT cable & found it was due to a electrical component blown inside the HPT case & never found out why but 99% sure it was because I had original bench wiring wrong when I tested once or just too much power from power supply when originally connecting(ign on/off sequence).


I have looked at the HP tuner cable and all is fine, I have tried a new SCT handheld and this also can not detect protocal

So I think we have 1 of the following
1. faulty ecu
2. locked ecu
3. operator error ( i have checked my pin connections so many times and the diagram in the 1st post, so dont think this is the issue)

Thoughts?

PreviousNext

Return to Ford ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest