LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

They go by many names, P01, P59, VPW, '0411 etc . Circa 1999 to 2006. All VPW OBD2 PCMs.
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:52 pm

LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby Scott68B » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:07 am

Hello,
I'm in the middle of an LS swap into my MGB. I'm using an 0411 pcm. When I first got the wiring done and tested it I was able to connect with TunerPro via a cheap ELM327 cable with no issues. I was also able to connect with the ScanTool.net software that came with the cable. I was able to do a first start but at about the same time, I seemed to have lost the ability to connect to the PCM. With the ScanTool.net software I get an error "ODB2 protocol not detected". TurnerPro appears to connect but I'm not getting any data returned. I figured it was the cable so I just ordered another one but I'm still getting the same result. Has anyone encountered this issue before? I want to check the wiring more closely but haven't had a chance yet. Seems strange it connected before but suddenly it won't. Any insight into what might be happening would be appreciated.

Thank you!

Posts: 1210
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:58 am
Location: Padstow NSW

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby Charlescrown » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:41 am

Check you coms port. I have had issues with scantool.net but can't advise with Tunerpro.

User avatar
Posts: 2573
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby Jayme » Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:03 pm

its pretty hard to stop comms from an 0411... you only need 4 wires to talk to the pcm... ign (blue 19) batt+ (blue 20), ground, and VPW (blue 58) going to the obd2 connector. if the engine runs, chances are its the vpw wire or a buggered pcm maybe..

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5709
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby antus » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:01 pm

What ADX are you using? Can you post it up? Theres rumored to be a working one for elm, but ive not seen it.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby Scott68B » Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:23 am

Thank you for the response everyone. I'll double check my wiring for sure. I'm using the ADX I got from this site which is here:

http://pcmhacking.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1320#p14773

It's probably something simple I'm just not seeing. I feel like I'm blind not being able to scan though. :)

Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby Scott68B » Thu May 28, 2015 10:14 am

I know this is a pretty old thread but I just got the radiator installed so I was able get my LS engine started and warmed up for the first time. I was attempting to log the event but again was not able to connect initially. Once the motor was running for a few seconds TunerPro started returning data and I was able to log successfully. Can't explain what happened but I'm not complaining now. :)

Just wanted to close this thread properly.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5709
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby antus » Sat May 30, 2015 11:43 am

Thanks for posting back, certainly helps others know whats possible and what might not work.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:34 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby crum » Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:40 pm

I'm hoping to connect to my 2001 pcm with a ebay cable also but having a few issues. Just wondering what driver you used for the interface? Also how do you go about connecting with the tunerpro rt software? Is it just the aquire data tab once you have installed the .adx file?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5709
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: LS1 PCM TunerPro Not Able to Connect

Postby antus » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:29 am

When you say ebay cable you mean elm327? Should be just the cable needed, no drivers. The linked adx hasn't worked for many and vn5000 went on to sell cables on ebay without posting adx updates here. If you bought the cable as an ls1 cable you should ask the ebay seller. If you have any luck let us know what you figure out and if you can find a better working adx let us know too. I don't think many have experience with that elm adx here.

Tazzi has created a better tool called software on elm street viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3224 (SOE)
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Return to GM LS1 512Kbyte and 1Mbyte

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests