Segment Swap utility

They go by many names, P01, P59, VPW, '0411 etc . Circa 1999 to 2006. All VPW OBD2 PCMs.
User avatar
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby joukoy » Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:23 pm

kostia111 wrote:something broke
Look here please

Can you explain, step by step, what you did to get this?

When you uncheck "autodetect config", you should manually select config file for your bin -file. Or cancel, if you handle file without config...

Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:20 pm

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby kur4o » Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:06 pm

It looks like the program is searching for xml named .xml.xml for some reason

Can you check debug and see what you get there. Might be autoconfig with some bad data. Or corrupted autoconfig.


Edit:

I managed to duplicate the issue. When you click on autodetect[and cancel the dialog] and don`t select a valid xml it will act like that.

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby malets84 » Mon Jan 25, 2021 9:02 pm

Hello! I have the same problem.I need to create my own XML files for my work.
I open the program,remove the autodetect flag.I create my own XML file, save it.I specify my XML file,the program writes "successfully loaded".I select the file I need, upload it,and only the file name is displayed on the screen.I load the file a second time-writes that the file xml.xml not found.The third time xml.xml.xml.-not found and so on.

Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:20 pm

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby kur4o » Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:13 pm

malets84 wrote:Hello! I have the same problem.I need to create my own XML files for my work.
I open the program,remove the autodetect flag.I create my own XML file, save it.I specify my XML file,the program writes "successfully loaded".I select the file I need, upload it,and only the file name is displayed on the screen.I load the file a second time-writes that the file xml.xml not found.The third time xml.xml.xml.-not found and so on.



Thanks for the feedback. Definitely some bug was introduced at some point.

User avatar
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby joukoy » Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:50 am

0.16.25

Fixed bug which allows saving empty filename, resulting filename ".xml"


malets84 wrote:Hello! I have the same problem.I need to create my own XML files for my work.
I open the program,remove the autodetect flag.I create my own XML file, save it.I specify my XML file,the program writes "successfully loaded".I select the file I need, upload it,and only the file name is displayed on the screen.I load the file a second time-writes that the file xml.xml not found.The third time xml.xml.xml.-not found and so on.


If you get this problem again, can you send your XML file by PM or email.
If possible, bin-file too, it helps debugging.

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby malets84 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:19 am

Thanks for the quick fix, but it doesn't work.Problem with "xml.xml.xml" missing, but the screen does not display any information about the file(segment size,checksums, and so on).Only the name of my file that I uploaded is displayed.You can take any bin file, create xml for it, and most likely see it on the screen, the same as I did.On earlier versions(0.12.37.0 for example), I can do this.

Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:32 pm

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby ironduke » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:50 am

15.94 version lets you choose an xml manually then load a bin for that xml and it works.. 16.16 and up are failing.. It's like it's not actually loading the xml?

Start the program, uncheck Autodetect config and it opens up a popup to choose your xml, select any xml and the older version then shows that xml at the top of the screen and works normally, 16.16 and up if you do the same thing after selecting the xml file it just shows (v 1) or (v3) at the top of the screen.

User avatar
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby joukoy » Tue Jan 26, 2021 4:22 am

ironduke wrote:15.94 version lets you choose an xml manually then load a bin for that xml and it works.. 16.16 and up are failing.. It's like it's not actually loading the xml?

Start the program, uncheck Autodetect config and it opens up a popup to choose your xml, select any xml and the older version then shows that xml at the top of the screen and works normally, 16.16 and up if you do the same thing after selecting the xml file it just shows (v 1) or (v3) at the top of the screen.


0.16.26 fixes this.

There was quite massive modifications when I made possible to load multiple different files to tuner at same time, this is complications.

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby malets84 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 5:03 am

Thank you very much!Everything worked.There is still a wish.When working, I need to display some data in HEX.When creating XML in the "Extra info" item, if you select HEX values longer than 4 bytes, only 4 bytes will be displayed,and I need more.If you select text, any number of characters is displayed.If you fix it, I will be grateful.
Attachments
Безымянный.png

User avatar
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: Segment Swap utility

Postby joukoy » Tue Jan 26, 2021 5:45 am

malets84 wrote:Thank you very much!Everything worked.There is still a wish.When working, I need to display some data in HEX.When creating XML in the "Extra info" item, if you select HEX values longer than 4 bytes, only 4 bytes will be displayed,and I need more.If you select text, any number of characters is displayed.If you fix it, I will be grateful.

Fixed in 0.16.27

Edit:
Why not use tuner?

PreviousNext

Return to GM LS1 512Kbyte and 1Mbyte

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests