PCM Hammer Suite development

They go by many names, P01, P59, VPW, '0411 etc . Circa 1999 to 2006. All VPW OBD2 PCMs.
User avatar
Posts: 1392
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:38 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby Gampy » Sun Jan 09, 2022 6:57 pm

Your own words clearly show you do not read my words ...

I'm not arguing, you are, I'm just pointing out facts!
Intelligence is in the details!

It is easier not to learn bad habits, then it is to break them!

If I was here to win a popularity contest, their would be no point, so I wouldn't be here!

User avatar
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby joukoy » Tue Jan 11, 2022 2:56 am

Is it possible to add support for command line parameters, so flashing can be started from other program?
For example:
c:\pcmhammer\pcmhammer.exe /WRITECALIBRATION c:\temp\mymodifiedtune.bin

I am thinking about adding button to Universalpatcher Tuner-window, so I can change tune and then click "Write", without jumping between programs.
Maybe automatic saving + backup in background...

I will do this for my own use anyway, if not added to official Pcmhammer :D

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6808
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby antus » Tue Jan 11, 2022 8:19 am

If you do it anyway, please do send a pull request on github :) I guess it'd need to pop up the config box if the interface isnt configured or it cant initialize it. Some kind of workflow. I would assume the gui would still pop up so you can see what its doing? or are you thinking CLI output?
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 3:13 pm

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby NSFW » Tue Jan 11, 2022 12:56 pm

I like this idea a lot. If there is no interface configured we could pop up the interface picker dialog box. It gets more tricky if the user has configured an interface that is no longer attached to the PC or something like that. Or if the file isn't present at the given path - surely no such bug would ever happen with Universal Patcher, but other people eventually might try this too. :)

And then there's the question of what to do if there's already an instance of PcmHammer.exe running (or worse, doing something). I know there's a way to send a message to the already-running instance, but I haven't looked into that for a long time.

For the first iteration, the easiest thing would probably be to just launch the UI and put it into the same state as if the user had clicked the Write Cal button and picked the file. And encourage users to close the app when the write is complete. We can make it more sophisticated over time.
Please don't PM me with technical questions - start a thread instead, and send me a link to it. That way I can answer in public, and help other people who have the same question. Thanks!

User avatar
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby joukoy » Tue Jan 11, 2022 9:20 pm

I dont have permissions to send pull request.

Edit: Code removed
Last edited by joukoy on Wed Jan 12, 2022 2:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Posts: 1392
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:38 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby Gampy » Tue Jan 11, 2022 10:18 pm

This is the most common mistake made when trying to contribute to an existing Github project ...

You must first have a place where you have permissions in order to push changes, so the proper steps are simply stated like so,
Fork a repository, clone that fork local, create a local branch, make your modifications, commit the changes, push that branch to your fork, then create a pull request from your fork ...

FMI Click: How to Git with PcmHacks in Visual Studio
Intelligence is in the details!

It is easier not to learn bad habits, then it is to break them!

If I was here to win a popularity contest, their would be no point, so I wouldn't be here!

User avatar
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby joukoy » Wed Jan 12, 2022 2:46 am

Gampy wrote:This is the most common mistake made when trying to contribute to an existing Github project ...

You must first have a place where you have permissions in order to push changes, so the proper steps are simply stated like so,
Fork a repository, clone that fork local, create a local branch, make your modifications, commit the changes, push that branch to your fork, then create a pull request from your fork ...

FMI Click: How to Git with PcmHacks in Visual Studio


Thank you.
I think I have done it now :hmm:

User avatar
Posts: 1392
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:38 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby Gampy » Wed Jan 12, 2022 2:53 am

joukoy wrote:Thank you.
I think I have done it now :hmm:
I did not review the code, but the Pull Request looks awesome! :thumbup:
Intelligence is in the details!

It is easier not to learn bad habits, then it is to break them!

If I was here to win a popularity contest, their would be no point, so I wouldn't be here!

User avatar
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:27 am

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby joukoy » Thu Jan 13, 2022 6:42 pm

Still trying to understand github, removed previous pull request (I think) and created new.
There must be better way to check if device is ready, than checking if "Write Calibration" -button is enabled, but it seems to work...

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6808
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: PCM Hammer Suite development

Postby antus » Thu Jan 13, 2022 9:00 pm

normally you would make a branch on your copy of the tree, which I think you have done, and you can create the merge request on the branch, and it will track further changes without you doing anything. so your local work flow becomes do your edits, do a test, commit the changes with a message about what changed, then push that to github. at this point that new change stacks on top of the others, and we merge your request, normally also deleting our copy of your branch and its done. Mostly I work with gitlab, but I think its the same.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

PreviousNext

Return to GM LS1 512Kbyte and 1Mbyte

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: B52Bombardier1 and 5 guests