Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5764
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby antus » Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:57 pm

Was the ecm running? The up/down has tested the ostrich but the ecm running tests if the config is right.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:51 pm

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby upyas » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:42 pm

still an issue.

I can burn a sf512 chip and run it in the car and it starts and run in normal mode. but whenever i use any kind of emulation the engine light is on and its in limp mode.

I am only editing the standard bin for 808 ecu for the vn/vp and using the xdf from here. Not using ose11 or 12p at all.

really wish i could get this going, its such a mission to re-burn the chip after every mod

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5764
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby antus » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:45 pm

i dont know what the standard bin or xdf is (there are several OSs you might be talking about, and several XDFs of varying quality), but have you looked at the offset settings as suggested earlier in the thread? It'll almost certainly be a configuration item, but you'll need to spell outall the details and file/chip sizes/settings to check.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby yoda69 » Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:44 pm

Been a while since I’ve used the ostrich on one of these.
In TP right click on the toolbar and make sure you have the “Emulation Bank” toolbar selected.
Try different bank settings and uploading the bin until you get one that works, I think it maybe bank 7 or 8.

User avatar
Posts: 4913
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby delcowizzid » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:16 pm

You need to set the eprom id to AA in the 808 tune to disable the checksumming routine or if you make a change emulating it will spit the dummy and go limp home mode
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:51 pm

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby upyas » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:35 am

I cannot even upload the bin file using the moates emutility so even bypassing tuner pro with no xdf it still dont work.

i have tried creating a stacked file, have tried loading all the banks, tried a eprom booster. tried uploading it to different offsets for 16kb file so its at the end of the memory...

i can only burn a chip and and it will run.

how do i change the eprom id to that? is that the KKKPGMID ? PROMIDA ?

i am using $5d xdf and here is the bin file.. this is doing my head in, im just going to have to do the eprom swap and spend the hours on it.
Attachments
newburn7.bin
(16 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5764
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Emulation on moates ostrich 2

Postby antus » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:40 pm

It's the byte in position 8, and its already AA.

You should be able to follow "the instructions" for any 16k file, nothing special about that one. Note that I dont have one of these, so cant point you any more in the right direction. If you cant get it started even without tunerpro or any xdf, then I dont know what to suggest other than ask moates.
Attachments
Screenshot from 2019-06-12 17-12-24.png
Screenshot from 2019-06-12 17-12-24.png (39.82 KiB) Viewed 290 times
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Previous

Return to Holden ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests