Flex output ?

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
User avatar
Posts: 6517
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Flex output ?

Postby vlad01 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:43 am

lol
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:53 am

Re: Flex output ?

Postby HQ355 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:57 am

Holden202T wrote:better still, flex table to engage under 8kph and below certain revs :)

I think your on to something !

User avatar
Posts: 9914
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: Flex output ?

Postby Holden202T » Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:42 am

the options are endless :) can even use the output from one flex table to drive the axis of another one, if you really want that much control :)

theres also options there so it works only with engine running or not etc ....

Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Flex output ?

Postby Dazza92VP » Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:25 am

Just a little thread jack is there anyway to run the flex table off of an analog input from say a temp sensor then using the flex output to drive a thermo fan for a trans cooler but have some sort of hysteresis so it's not just switching on off constantly? I've though about it for a while but can't figure it out even with two flex tables and also it doesn't look like you can use an analog input as an axis?

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: Flex output ?

Postby VL400 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:04 pm

Dazza92VP wrote:Just a little thread jack is there anyway to run the flex table off of an analog input from say a temp sensor then using the flex output to drive a thermo fan for a trans cooler but have some sort of hysteresis so it's not just switching on off constantly? I've though about it for a while but can't figure it out even with two flex tables and also it doesn't look like you can use an analog input as an axis?


Yeah its possible for a 2D table using a single flex item. This is on flex output A, so I have coolant on the X axis and on the Y axis is flex A DC....
Flex With Hysteresis.png
Flex With Hysteresis.png (19.26 KiB) Viewed 2097 times


With the output off it uses the top half of the table and on uses the bottom half, giving in this case 10 deg hysteresis. I just noticed that the spare analog inputs have not been defined in the flashtool as options for the axis so have added that for the next release. The universal A/D item is wrong in v112 due to the baro option of using a second MAP sensor.

Posts: 1163
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Geelong, VIC

Re: Flex output ?

Postby yoda69 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:47 pm

Very neat solution VL400. :D
Took me a little bit to get my head around at first as I never thought about using the actual output as an axis.

Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Flex output ?

Postby Dazza92VP » Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:16 pm

thats brilliant this has had me stumped for ages on how to do this with the flex tables and i wasnt going nuts trying to find how to get the analog inputs to read on the flex tables. your a legend VL :punk:

Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Flex output ?

Postby Dazza92VP » Sun Jul 19, 2015 2:05 pm

with the universal a/d thats on pin b12? and just relabled as the baro update anyway of changing it to a single axis table that i can add resistance = temp?

User avatar
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:54 pm
Location: Perth, WA

Re: Flex output ?

Postby VL400 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 11:06 am

The resistance vs temp varies with different sensors, but can normally find a data sheet for the common types. You then need to use a pullup resistor so the ECU can read an analog voltage representing a temperature, this pullup varies for the temperature range you intend on measuring. Its a non-linear relationship.

Due to the number of variables and the universal nature of the two spare analog inputs, the flex setup in the flashtool will show a raw count range of 0-255 representing the analog voltage 0-5V. From the sensor type and pullup used you will need to workout what voltage corresponds to what temperature. You can then setup the range in counts to something useful for fan control, and if you want manually edit the XDF afterwards to show temperature labels in place of the raw counts.

Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Flex output ?

Postby Dazza92VP » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:12 pm

Yea I was thinking of using a vn-vr 2pin CTS I've got a manual with all the resistances plotted out at certain temps just need to work that out into the 0-255 do you know what pull up sensor is used for the CTS on the standard pin at all?

PreviousNext

Return to Holden ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests