vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:14 pm

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby jca » Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:02 pm

The bcm links to pim then pim links to ecm pim writes immob code to ecm so then the immob code on the ecm wont match the holden data base for the vin of the ecu i tryed this on a bench harness i made thats why you have to do a resett on the ecm so basically it has no immob code stored on it then u put it in the vehicle and link using the immob code stored in pim of the vehicle you are repairing

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5764
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby antus » Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:41 pm

Im talking about this type of stuff:

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=kynXjan7O0Q

Ive not done it, could be wrong, but I thought it was the go for bosch pcm work. Certainly no silver bullet but i bet you reset one pcm, then melt the glue (much worse than in this vid on the e55) then read the flash, the repeat on another pcm to write and reset it back to unprogrammed state. Far from easy, but none the less....
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 4116
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:23 am

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby The1 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:02 am

nope
Attachments
VZ ECU.jpg

User avatar
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby Tazzi » Tue Jul 19, 2016 9:56 am

The1 wrote:nope

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Thats the one
Image

User avatar
Posts: 6366
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby vlad01 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:29 am

that top silicon die, the qg-4x comes with an adapter for that.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:52 pm

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby ejukated » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:41 pm

vlad01 wrote:that top silicon die, the qg-4x comes with an adapter for that.


really? mine didnt

User avatar
Posts: 6366
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby vlad01 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 2:13 pm

lol, was just kidding. No way anything on the human scale could connect to that lol.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:52 pm

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby ejukated » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:44 pm

lol yeah I was thinking WTF. only way you could do something like that would be a BDM jig with very precise positioning.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5764
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby antus » Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:18 pm

It wouldnt surprise me if bdm or jtag was on the staggered connectors to the right of the main chip. Wouldn't be easy to connect but i'd be surprised if it wasn't possible.
Attachments
VZ ECU header.jpg
VZ ECU header.jpg (35.01 KiB) Viewed 1832 times
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: vz v6 e55 ecm vats reset

Postby Tazzi » Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:42 pm

That would be one hell of a mission.

Im staring at it right now.. and to even get through the top layer of gel is seemingly impossible.
Image

PreviousNext

Return to Holden ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests