Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 11:17 am
Location: Perth WA

Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Postby nikolatesla » Sun Jul 28, 2019 2:50 pm

I know this must have been covered somewhere but i could not find this exact approach .

I have 2 vx's and 1 very low k vz .
The vz is being slowly donored and b4 I make it un driveable I wonder if the alloytec might be modded to run on an ecotech pcm system .
using the sensors from the ecotec modified to fit the alloytec ?
their basic requirements seem the same ,i can fit the throttle body with some work , the exhaust seems close , and perhaps a non fly by wire alloytec would be a good thing?

Posts: 349
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Castlemaine, Vic

Re: Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Postby pman92 » Sun Jul 28, 2019 9:18 pm

No reason why you couldn't do it with a custom ignition module. What would you expect to gain though?
VR-VY Holden BCM Simulator: LINK
Ford Smartlock Bypass Module: LINK

Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Perth

Re: Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Postby Dazza92VP » Sun Jul 28, 2019 9:22 pm

Hardest thing with this would be the crank trigger wheel and cam triggers as well as the variable cam timing the ecotec pcm can’t control the cam timing properly with out some buggering around and dodging things up might be able to use a flex table to control the solenoids but then the tune becomes an issue.

Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 11:17 am
Location: Perth WA

Re: Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Postby nikolatesla » Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:34 pm

Thanks for the info.

The crank sensor would be fairly easy and would have to lock the variable cam timing ...but a good project if my ecotec ever gets sad .

Would the VZ auto transmission be compatible?
They look the same .

User avatar
Posts: 9820
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: Aloytec with ecotech smarts?

Postby Holden202T » Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:33 am

if your referring to the 4 speed auto then yes it should be, its the same 4L60E that earlier models had, the 190kw motor came with the 5 speed auto and thats very different.

Return to Holden ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests