Switch from code 59 to 12P

American Delco GM ECUs and PCMs, ALDL, OBD 1.5.
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:03 am

That's fine as long as I can use the WB for closed loop.

IAT is in the original location, intake plenum.
Image


Image

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:59 am

Took it out for a ride today....few questions.

Forced open loop but selected, CL scaler set to Max temp.
CL flag still cycles on and off causing oscillating idle every 10 seconds or so.

What else am I missing?

AE a bit rich, trying to reduce TPS AE but can only find RPM and Coolant based multipliers. Is there a TPS based contribution defined, and what exactly is it called?

Is closed loop exclusive to the NBO2? I only have an AEM wideband and I don't think it has NB simulator.

Thanks
Image


Image

Posts: 3146
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:35 pm

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby Dylan » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:03 pm

You might be seeing closed loop idle cycling. That's RPM control.
If there's fluctuations in MAP KPA it will drop out of closed loop idle

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:53 pm

Dylan wrote:You might be seeing closed loop idle cycling. That's RPM control.
If there's fluctuations in MAP KPA it will drop out of closed loop idle



Hmm, I will look into that. Thanks
Image


Image

User avatar
Posts: 4795
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby delcowizzid » Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:05 pm

The ae rpm table is tps acell amount its just setup in rpm zones if at 800rpm and you move tps over ae delta throttle threshold it will add the ae of that value in the table to give you nice ae from any steady rpm .there is decay settings just below that table to adjust how fast the ae decays after the squirt
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:26 pm

Ok, that's makes sense....glad I was adjusting that table then lol.

Is closed loop possible with the wideband or is that only with NVRAM?

Thanks
Image


Image

User avatar
Posts: 4795
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby delcowizzid » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:18 pm

Closed loop i never use it lol but a factory narrowband is the best way to go for closed loop operation they are the most accurate at stoich and simulated narrowband from a wideband doesn't really work
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:29 pm

Oh ok. Yeah code 59 has WB or NB closed loop and wideband CL worked well except for not locking the BLMs to 128 during PE, which was annoying
Image


Image

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:52 am

I'm thinking of using the 5v wideband as an input where the NB input normally plugs into and just use that.

I'm thinking of rescaling for the 5v 4.9 lsu. The equation is X/230 for 1.1v I'm guessing.

If I use X/51 I get 5.

As for the tables I can do the same. Would that cause big problems?

Also, "Map A: set= A/F check for closed loop fuel logic", what is that for? Does it check the AFR target tables or something?

Thanks guys
Image


Image

Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:24 am

Ive wired in the 1 bar baro sensor and have been tuning. There's a glitch somewhere that I can't seem to figure out. When driving during part throttle conditions, the AFRs will suddenly lean out for a very brief moment, almost like the injectors shut off for a split second. I think this has something to do with with the baro update but can't find anything in the datastream about how often there is a baro read.

I deselected the "use 2nd baro" bit today and changed to the boosted baro vs altitude and only update when engine off.

Now I notice the "baro kpa" reading went from 74 kpa, which seems a bit low for 4400ft elevation, to 98kpa which seems high for using the 3 bar sensor. I've verified the 2nd baro sensor is responding because I can apply a bit of air pressure to it and the voltage jumps.

I'm not quite sure why the 1 bar dedicated baro reads so low and the 3 bar MAP reads so high.
Image


Image

PreviousNext

Return to US ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests