unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Tuning The Delco In Realtime
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:38 pm

unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby mpdaff » Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:31 pm

Hi all,
Today I have gone to make some changes in my VE table.
I can make the changes, but they do not save to the NVRAM.
I can make changes to flags - eg set Force Open Loop, Set Lean Crise on/off.
I have checked that the read/write link is fitted to the NVRAM still.
All was working well previously. Last changes were made yesterday.
I am hoping someone can point me in the right direction to rectify this.
Thanks in advance for any & all advice. Cheers, Mike

User avatar
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:21 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby j_ds_au » Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:26 am

Could something be preventing the OSE plug-in running/working?

Joe.

Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby mpdaff » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:02 am

Hi Joe, I have wondered the same thing.
I have rechecked all settings.
I have uninstalled Tuner Pro & reinstalled.
Since reinstalling TP what I have noticed is that the figures I have entered into the VE Table are updating, but are rounding up. EG: 49.81 is rounding up to 50.
If I apply a +/- Offset & click execute it will apply.
Will try some more today & see what happens..

Edit: have tried some more & still no difference. Hopefully someone has a solution.

User avatar
Posts: 4795
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby delcowizzid » Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:16 pm

Are you clicking upload after changing cells it doesn't automatically update unless you are dragging dots on the graph veiw.you have to enter the numbers in the table then click the upload button while emulation is enabled
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby mpdaff » Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:54 pm

Hi Delocowizard, Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it. Yes mate I am. I enter the number & hit the save/upload. Have been doing it that way successfully until yesterday. When I enter the number eg 49.81 into a cell & hit enter TP indicates that it has updated. If I leave the VE table & then go back in the number that is entered in that particular cell is now 50.00.
I tried entering 63.33 earlier, uploaded/saved & then exited the VE table. Went back in & the number was 65.
For some reason it is rounding my numbers up..???

User avatar
Posts: 9674
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby Holden202T » Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:01 pm

thats because there are certain limits to the resolution, it might not be able to be any finer adjustments, but realistically thats close enough.

if you use the up/down buttons rather than typing the number you'll see how much it goes up, its like .3 per increment from memory.

User avatar
Posts: 6285
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby vlad01 » Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:14 pm

yeah its a limitation of the 8 bit tables, only 255 steps are allowed in the values from min to max. So if you type an in between value it jumps to the closest real 8bit value.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: unable to update tables in Tuner pro

Postby mpdaff » Mon Apr 22, 2019 9:47 pm

Holden202 & Vlad - so what you are saying is the problem is actually the nut behind the wheel... ???? lol..
Good to know I have been worrying about nothing :wtf:
The biggest worry for me has been that I am 1000km away from home at the moment. I have a memcal already to put in, but was concerned that I had damaged either the NVRAM or something within the TP settings.
Thank you both for your responses - I do appreciate it.
Also thank you to Joe, j_ds_au for taking the time to reply also.

Even though I have been worrying about this, I have been confident that the PCM Hacking Community would help me sort it.

Cheers to you all..

Return to Realtime Delco Tuning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests