Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
User avatar
Rhysk94
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:25 pm
cars: VE SS-V
VY V6 Turbo “Ecojet”
FG XR6 Turbo
VY V6 Stocker Farm Hack
VY V6 Turbo Manual Drift Hack
VY L67 Calais
N80 Toyota Hilux
VX Stocker Farm Hack
FG XR6 Turbo
Location: Perth
Contact:

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Rhysk94 »

3bar map going into it will not help tuning at all
Muncie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:15 pm
cars: Vy commodore, ecotec v6

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Muncie »

Thanks @Rhysk94 I'm just wanting to have no gauges in car so been able to read pressure would be useful setting up a boost controller later. I may do a 3.5" lcd screen that I can drop tunerpro on to at track so I can monitor things while kicking it in guts.

Just trying to learn stuff might seem pointless to others bit of fun for me me.
Wade
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:29 am
cars: Vr 5.0 statesman vr exec 5.0 turbo vy clubsport

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Wade »

I’d chuck both narrow bands back in each bank if possible. Reason for that is, you’d be surprised at bank to bank afr difference. Your wideband being in the dump is only getting an overall afr reading from all 6 cylinders. So I’d keep an eye on that. 1 bank and or cylinder could be much leaner then you think. As for map sensor I’d probably look into pressure sensors for both intake and exhaust if possible. You’d be amazed at what imp vs emp can tell you.
Wade
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:29 am
cars: Vr 5.0 statesman vr exec 5.0 turbo vy clubsport

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Wade »

As far as not wanting heaps of guages go. Jrp 14-1 is pretty good. Fairly priced and decent quality as far as accuracy goes. Or you could always get into arduino’s and make something similar and even make your own boost controller and data logger ect out of something along those lines.
Muncie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:15 pm
cars: Vy commodore, ecotec v6

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Muncie »

Wade wrote: Fri Jun 21, 2024 2:21 pm I’d chuck both narrow bands back in each bank if possible. Reason for that is, you’d be surprised at bank to bank afr difference. Your wideband being in the dump is only getting an overall afr reading from all 6 cylinders. So I’d keep an eye on that. 1 bank and or cylinder could be much leaner then you think. As for map sensor I’d probably look into pressure sensors for both intake and exhaust if possible. You’d be amazed at what imp vs emp can tell you.
Could put a narrowband back in drivers side but not really a way to fit under turbo as I'm using 4-1 collector so there's no separate airflow I could place one for the passengers side.
IMG_20240317_165129_(1080_x_1080_pixel).jpg
IMG_20240317_165129_(1080_x_1080_pixel).jpg (508.94 KiB) Viewed 728 times
Muncie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:15 pm
cars: Vy commodore, ecotec v6

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Muncie »

antus wrote: Sun Jun 09, 2024 12:17 pm The enhanced code is setup to ignore the original purpose of the injector voltage monitor line to free it up for wideband. There is no such change for the narrowband. I am not sure what the result of 1 narrowband will be. If you connect a wideband and it doesn't throw an error it'll misunderstand the data and mess up your fuel trims. Best use the enhanced as designed.
Just checking is there any setup that needs to be done in ADX ? Have had a look across forum all the information is from so long ago, appears everything is setup for the wideband in ADX im using I can't find any way to set it up to the monitoring line pin C14? On flash PCM so just assume hook up my Innovate LC-2 and should come to life.
User avatar
antus
Site Admin
Posts: 8365
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm
cars: TX Gemini 2L Twincam
TX Gemini SR20 18psi
Datsun 1200 Ute
Subaru Blitzen '06 EZ30 4th gen, 3.0R Spec B
Contact:

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by antus »

theyre not all the same. look at your wideband specs for 0v and 5v and adjust high and low in the bin. you may need excel to plot a graph if the values you have are not the values needed. not sure if you need to change the adx too. same might apply if the above isnt enough. im my case (aem bosch 4.9 on 12p) high n low in the tune after excel was enough.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: http://pcmhacking.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396
Muncie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:15 pm
cars: Vy commodore, ecotec v6

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by Muncie »

antus wrote: Sun Jun 23, 2024 9:01 pm theyre not all the same. look at your wideband specs for 0v and 5v and adjust high and low in the bin. you may need excel to plot a graph if the values you have are not the values needed. not sure if you need to change the adx too. same might apply if the above isnt enough. im my case (aem bosch 4.9 on 12p) high n low in the tune after excel was enough.
Have The Innovate LC-2 Wired in to pin C14 (injector Voltage Monitor) everything appears functional but comes through as a voltage how do i go about setting this up as an AFR on the Tunerpro Dash? iv'e seen a video on here before but cant for life of me find it again
User avatar
antus
Site Admin
Posts: 8365
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm
cars: TX Gemini 2L Twincam
TX Gemini SR20 18psi
Datsun 1200 Ute
Subaru Blitzen '06 EZ30 4th gen, 3.0R Spec B
Contact:

Re: Ecotec Wideband setup in VY Commodore

Post by antus »

Look at the the1's enhanced thread (see the link the FAQ, in the green ? up in the top right). Look at the VY package. Use the files in there, together. The ADX in there with the bin and the XDF contains the wideband. Look at the dashboard for making sure everything is working in the first place. Most people use the monitors to tune. Overlay the target AFR an Actual AFR. But make sure your calibration is good before you start tuneing. Garbage in = Garbage out. Most widebands put out a couple of set cablibration voltages when they turn on. So you can log that and pause the log and go back to those two votages and make you are seeing close to the AFRS they are supposed to represent. I am not 100% innovate do this, but I think they do. Information about it and the voltages representing what AFRs should be in the wideband manual or elsewhere online.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: http://pcmhacking.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396
Post Reply