Switch from code 59 to 12P

American Delco GM ECUs and PCMs, ALDL, OBD 1.5.
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Feb 25, 2019 12:54 pm

Boost VE breakpoints for 3 bar....

The scaling starts at 100kpa and goes all the way up to 400kpa, this doesn't seem right to me. Is the conversion goofed or can I change it to 110-300kpa to gain some resolution?
Image


Image

User avatar
Posts: 4815
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby delcowizzid » Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:04 pm

You probably have the map sensor selector boxes ticked wrong if it says 400 should be 100-300 .You need to make sure the 100kpa colomn is a copy of the 20-100 kpa tables 100kpa colomn
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:12 pm

Thanks DW! I had the first bit selected as well as the second bit. Deselected the first bit and now the tables look like they should. Sorry for all the newb questions, ill add notes to the XDF and post it up when finished.
Image


Image

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:23 pm

antus wrote:Its not a feature ive used but i think the ose tool will set up the tables and generate and xdf for the configuration you have set. So you could edit the equastion in the xdf to use mph instead of kph. We figured that out kph to mph equasions here
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5591&p=83333#p83313


I ended up stealing the definition from that thread since most of the labels have been changed to indicate imperial measurements.

Before I go messing up something, I need to make sure that it will be correct.

I noticed some of the tables are still labeled with metric numbers. Will it be ok to convert those labels without messing up anything else?


Thanks
Image


Image

User avatar
Posts: 4815
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby delcowizzid » Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:08 pm

Labells in xdf and adx colomn are fine to change just make sure they are correct and matching so bubble tracimg etc goes on the right cell
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:53 am

Thanks DW. Is there any way I can check if the tables are using the correct conversion? The scalers are set but the tables only show the conversion for the field.
Image


Image

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:08 pm

Fried the ECM last night. O2 ground wire was hot only to find out that it was connected to the starter solenoid. On this car the O2 ground is bundled with the power wires to the harness, so it was a dumb mistake. Melted the ground cavities on the connectors so I need to replace those. Another ECM ordered and should be here in a few days.
Image


Image

User avatar
Posts: 4815
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:38 pm
Location: Wellington NZ

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby delcowizzid » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:15 pm

Ouch lol make a good poof or just pretty boring smoke escape lol
If Its Got Gas Or Ass Count Me In.if it cant be fixed with a hammer you have an electrical problem

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Sat Mar 02, 2019 3:03 pm

Just smoke and melted the D1 pin off from the ECM. I caught it quick enough before it melted anything else lol
Image


Image

Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:54 am
Location: LasVegastan

Re: Switch from code 59 to 12P

Postby 34blazer » Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:46 pm

Plugged in, loaded bin, pulls data but no start. Timing light flashes, power to injectors. Gotta be something stupid I set wrong in the bin.

Only thing I'm not sure about is the ref angle. It's 60* in the starter bin so I set it to 5.98 to match my base timing. I feel like that might be an issue.
Image


Image

PreviousNext

Return to US ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest