Wideband nvram help

Holden/Delco Tuning. ALDL, OBD 1.5. Circa 1989 to 2004.
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:13 pm

Wideband nvram help

Postby Clutch.it » Sat Dec 28, 2019 4:32 pm

Vs v8 auto commodore nvram spartan 2 controller. So install spartan 2 and gauge and it worked fine afr was 14.7 running good but when i connect the spartan 2 to the pcm 424 the afr went to 16.8 and now when i disconnected it goes to 12 afr now i don't know what happened any ideas what i have done.

User avatar
Posts: 9865
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: Tenambit, NSW

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby Holden202T » Sat Dec 28, 2019 7:31 pm

are you referring to the gauge in data logs ?

there is also a resistor in a 424 that you sometimes need to remove to fix wideband readings.

User avatar
Posts: 6471
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: Kyneton, Vic

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby vlad01 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:13 pm

16.8, then 12 sounds like the sequencer in the controller. It should go 20, 16.66, 13.33 and 10 iirc for a few sec on power up. You use the 0v and 5v values in the tune to adjust until the sequencer readout matches those figures in tuner pro and then you know the ECU and WB are calibrated together.
I'm the director of VSH (Vlad's Spec Holden), because HSV were doing it ass about.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 5981
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby antus » Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:06 pm

Yep just to make it clearer, calibration values, not real wideband readings, when the controller powers on. If its doing it while the car is running, it might be a loose power connection resetting the wideband controller.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:13 pm

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby Clutch.it » Sun Dec 29, 2019 2:44 pm

Ok so i am talking about when the engine is idling the gauge that comes with the spartan 2 kit is reading 12 afr when the spartan 2 is not connected when it is connected it pin d8 it is at 16.8 afr .
Its a brand new spartan 2 controller kit i am thinking its now stuff i checked all the wiring to day is there a different pin to put it in.

Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:57 pm
Location: perth wa

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby vs ss » Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:16 pm

Did you remove the 1k resister from the pcm to prevent any offset?

Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Wideband nvram help

Postby Kevspec » Mon Jan 06, 2020 3:11 pm

You need to remove resistor and calibrate in ecu I had same issue

Return to Holden ALDL ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests