Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:39 pm

Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby Vnwago » Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:08 am

So ive had a hunt around and cant seem to see anyone having the same issue so i may just be over looking somthing But towards the end of last year i sent out my ecu and delcowizard helped me out installing the comm’s board etc and do a tune for me, finally am able to get back in the garage again and just wanted to have a look at the tune and plugged in my laptop but its not emulating?

It has been tuned so i wanted to ask on here before playing with it to much and accidentally wiping the tune or overwritting it, im guessing its somthing very simple as ive read though a through afew threads and had a hunt around and i cant seem to see anyone else havingthe issue

Cheers :thumbup:

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby antus » Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:28 pm

do you have an nvram installed?
can you connect and does it detect ose12p?
can you enable emulation?
Is the problem that it beeps fail / red when you make a change?
Is the RW jumper set across both pins on the nvram? (If its only across one pin it'll be read only).
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:39 pm

Re: Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby Vnwago » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:34 pm

Yup sent it away and had it installed and a tune put on it ive had it connect when i very first got it done but its been so long i cant remember how i done it, i plug in the ecu turn the key on and the ecu then click the plugin icon and it says it analysing for hardware but comes back with no hardware found

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby antus » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:50 pm

have a look at the oseplugin setup and make sure it has the right com port selected, and the echo checkbox is selected.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:39 pm

Re: Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby Vnwago » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:21 pm

COMS3 is all that comes up I’ll attach a photo of what settings it’s currently on before i click save, and also do i use the OSE FLASHTOOL to export off the ecu to edit its quite alot to get the head around ae
Attachments
C682C8FB-D4FB-45B1-A76B-0F82BB9EC94D.jpeg

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: Connecting ecu (not emulating)

Postby antus » Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:34 pm

I mean in oseplugin, in tunerpro.
Attachments
Image3.png
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests