OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.80

Programs / Tools / Scripts
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6537
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby antus » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:23 pm

the plugin API has changed, so it wont. Ive updated the plugin but have some more changes to make to it before I release it - it'll be v1.2.0 for the latest TP5.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:31 pm

if theres problems i am bound to get them all! i have installed the newest tp5 ver 5.00.7004.00 and it does not pick up the plugins no matter where i put them ie. in the tp5 directory or the plugins directory in my docs?!

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:37 pm

i maybe should have refreshed the page before writing that cheer antus

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:38 pm

the data aq now connects with the new version but gives random data no errors though

User avatar
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:59 am
Location: North Coast, NSW

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby Jayme » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:04 pm

which adx are you using? I dont think there is a VT s/c adx out at present?
Last edited by Jayme on Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.1.2

Postby gasute » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:13 pm

the one supplied in the realtime tunes section is that not the correct one to use?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6537
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.2.0

Postby antus » Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:02 am

The plugin has now been updated to v1.2.0 and works with tunerpro 5.00.7004.00.

I found the gibberish after the name of the bin was a reproducable buffer overflow and have fixed this. Gasute, you should try again with the new versions and see how you.

The documented adx in the realtime bins section is the right one to use, and does work for me on the bench.

The echo setting inside the adx no longer needs to be clear for the plugin to work, it will work both ways. The plugin echo setting still needs to set correctly.
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.2.0

Postby gasute » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:01 pm

hi antus, the update allows the new tunerpro to pick up the plugin but it does not work on the vt v6 s/c ecu with the nvram installed still tp 5 will not pick up the nvram as an emulator i have tried both echo on and off not sure what else it could be? any ideas

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6537
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.2.0

Postby antus » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:10 pm

what do you mean will not pick it up as an emulator? Does not detect the pcm at all?
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:50 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: OSEPlugin for Tunerpro 5 v1.2.0

Postby gasute » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:15 pm

yeah, i have the nvram installed in the vt ecu and tp5 with the plugin will not pick it up so i cannot do any realtime tuning it works fine with my vs and vr but not with the vt?

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests