VZ Ute speedo not working

Wiring diagrams and questions
User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:44 pm

Hi Gareth


Has it had a cluster change? no original cluster

Has the cluster been programmed properly? not sure every thing works except speedo

Did this stop working all of a sudden? The car was not running when I got it fixed engine and replaced computers and had them relinked. I have never seen the speedo work!

The sensor in the gearbox has power I checked with multi meter.

The Guy's here helped me get it running! viewtopic.php?f=37&t=6015 car history

User avatar
Posts: 2110
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Vic

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Gareth » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:57 pm

I remember that thread, I suggested to unplug the cam sensors.

I’d be getting someone with a tech2 or other capable scan tool to check the cluster programming.
According to chemistry, alcohol is a solution...

User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:37 pm

Thanks for the advice I wish the tech2 didn't cost so much! Anyone know the cheapest place to get Tech2 scan tool? or has anyone got a used one for sale here?

User avatar
Posts: 2110
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:37 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Vic

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Gareth » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:54 pm

I doubt its worth getting a tech2 just for this job, surely there is a workshop near you that could do it for a fee?
According to chemistry, alcohol is a solution...

User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 8:28 am

I like to fix things myself so I'd probably get a bit of use out of one. I stumbled across this http://www.allscanner.com/?page_id=9195&lang=en VCX Nano for GM it looks like you can run wintech2 software with this and it's not to expensive. Has anyone used this tool here? I wonder if it would do what I need.

Links
https://www.amazon.com.au/s?k=VCX+Nano+ ... nb_sb_noss
http://www.vxdiagshop.com/wholesale/vxd ... -opel.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bupjZEoFn6s

User avatar
Posts: 2088
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:53 pm
Location: WA

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Tazzi » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:27 am

Madmatt2006 wrote:I like to fix things myself so I'd probably get a bit of use out of one. I stumbled across this http://www.allscanner.com/?page_id=9195&lang=en VCX Nano for GM it looks like you can run wintech2 software with this and it's not to expensive. Has anyone used this tool here? I wonder if it would do what I need.

Links
https://www.amazon.com.au/s?k=VCX+Nano+ ... nb_sb_noss
http://www.vxdiagshop.com/wholesale/vxd ... -opel.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bupjZEoFn6s


Its unfortunately no good for ALDL, which is the protocol used for communication to the instrument clusters :thumbdown:
Image

User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:47 am

Tazzi wrote:
Madmatt2006 wrote:I like to fix things myself so I'd probably get a bit of use out of one. I stumbled across this http://www.allscanner.com/?page_id=9195&lang=en VCX Nano for GM it looks like you can run wintech2 software with this and it's not to expensive. Has anyone used this tool here? I wonder if it would do what I need.

Links
https://www.amazon.com.au/s?k=VCX+Nano+ ... nb_sb_noss
http://www.vxdiagshop.com/wholesale/vxd ... -opel.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bupjZEoFn6s


Its unfortunately no good for ALDL, which is the protocol used for communication to the instrument clusters :thumbdown:


Dam just my luck! are the ones on ebay any good? Like this one? https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Tech-2-Diag ... gLLKkwuf6w

any suggestions to get one cheap as possible that works?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:34 pm

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby antus » Wed Jan 22, 2020 11:38 am

Your probably better off with an mdi these days. Can emulate a tech 2 with it, can do aldl, does j2534.

I cant vouch for this seller (its random), but the boards in the photos look right. Just to give you an idea whats out there. Its almost certainly a clone, same as the tech2. To get genuine will cost you more than the drewtech.

https://m.aliexpress.com/item/4000544903527.html
Have you read the FAQ? For lots of information and links to significant threads see here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1396

User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:41 pm

antus wrote:Your probably better off with an mdi these days. Can emulate a tech 2 with it, can do aldl, does j2534.

I cant vouch for this seller (its random), but the boards in the photos look right. Just to give you an idea whats out there. Its almost certainly a clone, same as the tech2. To get genuine will cost you more than the drewtech.

https://m.aliexpress.com/item/4000544903527.html



Are these good for all cars or are they brand specific? I found one on ebay! I rather get off ebay with paypal so I have buyer protection
https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/AU-Diagnost ... Swhvpdzj-y

User avatar
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:48 pm
Location: Katandra West

Re: VZ Ute speedo not working

Postby Madmatt2006 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 3:12 pm

Guy's I've been thinking if I can explain, I have a cheap scan tool at home it can read RPM speedo pulse and many other things. My tool picks up no pulse to the cars computer for speedo, RMP and all other get a reading. So the ecu or bcm which ever one gets the signal from the gearbox speed sensor seem not to be seeing the pulse. From looking at the wiring diagram it looks like B64 pin on ECU is the speedo pulse wire. Can it be tested with multi meter to see if any pulse at all??.

I'm thinking if I can test and no pulse must be wiring. Or if there is a pulse it would be programing issue or computer issue (then buy new scan tool)

What do you think?

PreviousNext

Return to Wiring

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests